Agenda

Thursday, 11th of June 2015

MAIN STAGE

08:00 - 09:00 Attendee Registration Big Leaders & Future Trends Block Sponsor 09:00 - 09:30 Conference Opening 09:30 - 10:00 Igniting action: Secrets of the world's fastest growing companies [EN] Gary Whitehill Gary Whitehill
10:00 - 10:30 Skype culture that outlived 3 acquisitions [EN] Tiit Paananen Tiit Paananen
10:30 - 11:00 IoT - Internet again! [EN] Magnus Melander Magnus Melander
11:00 - 11:30 Trends & Inspirations [EN] Anna Hejka Anna Hejka
11:30 - 12:00 Global Technology Outlook [PL / EN translation available] Piotr Pietrzak Piotr Pietrzak
Igor Zacharjasz Igor Zacharjasz
12:00 - 12:30 Technology Trends [EN] Mark Iwanowski Mark Iwanowski
12:30 - 13:00 PARP Discussion Panel: Pożyczka czy equity, czyli jak sfinansować rozwój start-upa? [PL / EN translation available] Michał Bańka Michał Bańka
Bartek Gola Bartek Gola
Michał Ciemiński Michał Ciemiński
Tomasz Poniński Tomasz Poniński
Lunch Break 14:00 - 14:30 Jutro zaczyna się dziś! Innowacyjność młodych w Inteligentnych Specjalizacjach Pomorza [PL] / Tomorrow begins today! Young people innovation in Pomorskie Smart Specializations [EN translation available] Stefan Widomski Stefan Widomski
14:30 - 15:00 Jak nie być indykiem wśród czarnych łabędzi, czyli o podejmowaniu decyzji w szalonym świecie [PL] / Beware the turkey syndrome... or on decision-making in the world of black swans [EN translation available] Paweł Motyl Paweł Motyl
15:00 - 15:30 How Salesforce is using Salesforce [EN] Hrvoje Supic Hrvoje Supic
15:30 - 16:00 Building Tech Leaders from Europe [EN] Frédéric Mazzella Frédéric Mazzella
16:00 - 16:30 Technology-driven minds [EN] Paweł Surgiel Paweł Surgiel
16:30 - 17:30 Panel VC Lasse Chor - host Lasse Chor - host
Benjamin Rohé Benjamin Rohé
Jan Habermann Jan Habermann
Marcin Kurek Marcin Kurek
17:30 - 18:00 Informatyka afektywna: pomost łączący emocje z technologią [PL] / Rise of Affective Computing on Market Research (EN translation available) Bartosz Rychlicki Bartosz Rychlicki

TECH STAGE

08:00 - 09:00 Attendee Registration Front-end technology Block Sponsor 09:00 - 09:30 Conference Opening 09:30 - 10:00 Let's Talk About Shapes [EN] Razvan Caliman Razvan Caliman
10:00 - 10:30 AngularJS 2.0: Hello, World! [PL] Rafał Borowiec Rafał Borowiec
10:30 - 11:00 How to survive this new JavaScript fragmentation era [EN] Andrea Giammarchi Andrea Giammarchi
11:00 - 11:30 Programiści vs. Testerzy - walka o jakość [PL] Paweł Dolny Paweł Dolny
Łukasz Drzewiecki Łukasz Drzewiecki
11:30 - 12:00 EcmaScript 6: You can use it today! [EN] Dave Methvin Dave Methvin
12:00 - 12:30 A Startup’s Secret Weapon: The Product Engineer [EN] 12:30 - 13:00 Using ES6 Modules today [EN] Jack Franklin Jack Franklin
Lunch Break 14:00 - 14:30 The web is getting pushy [EN] Phil Nash Phil Nash
14:30 - 15:00 Od 1 e-maila do kradzieży 9 milionów [PL] 15:00 - 15:30 Tworzenie aplikacji na system Windows z wykorzystaniem Javascriptu i eZ Platform [PL] Piotr Nalepa Piotr Nalepa
Piotr Karaś Piotr Karaś
15:30 - 16:00 Stan Androida w Polsce 2015. Raport i wyniki badań [PL] Piotr Biegun Piotr Biegun
16:00 - 16:30 Przegląd rozwiązań Bluetooth Low Energy w kontekście oprogramowania [PL] Bartosz Reichel Bartosz Reichel
Gdańsk Science & Technology Park Session 16:30 - 17:00 Smartphones need smart SCRUM – o wyboistej drodze do zwinności [PL] Piotr Soróbka Piotr Soróbka
17:00 - 17:30 Ember.js at AirHelp [EN] Greg Roodt Greg Roodt
17:30 - 18:00 Życie na etacie vs życie na kontrakcie [PL] Agata Dzierlińska Agata Dzierlińska
Ewelina Malarowska Ewelina Malarowska

STARTUP STAGE

08:00 - 09:00 Attendee Registration Startup Zone Powered by 09:00 - 09:30 Conference Opening 09:30 - 09:45 Opening of Startup Stage 09:45 - 10:00 Entrepreneurship 3.0 [EN] Benjamin Rohé Benjamin Rohé
10:00 - 10:15 The opportunity of Venture Capital in Poland from a German perspective [EN] Ludwig Preller Ludwig Preller
10:15 - 10:30 Startup Contest - Pitching for the wild cards to the finals 10:30 - 10:45 Investments in Europe and US [EN] Robert Hegedues Robert Hegedues
10:45 - 11:00 Be global from the day one [EN] Pavel Bogdanov Pavel Bogdanov
11:00 - 11:15 Startup Contest - Pitching for the wild cards to the finals 11:15 - 11:45 Awakening Entrepreneurship in every job – Intrapreneurship [EN] Noam Tamari-Wekser Noam Tamari-Wekser
11:45 - 12:00 Startup Contest - Pitching for the wild cards to the finals 12:00 - 12:15 How to turn failure into success? [EN] Yann Girard Yann Girard
12:15 - 12:30 Top 5 pitching fails and one tip for conferences [EN] Mike Bradshaw Mike Bradshaw
12:30 - 12:45 Startup Contest - Pitching for the wild cards to the finals 12:45 - 13:00 Why Corporates and Start-ups need each other? [EN] Gary Stewart Gary Stewart
Lunch Break 14:00 - 14:15 5 reasons why hardware startups and companies should partner sooner [EN] Niclas Fritz Niclas Fritz
14:15 - 14:30 Marketing- vs IP-driven starups. Why bother? [EN] Maciej Sadowski Maciej Sadowski
14:30 - 14:45 Smart way of doing business with Corporates? Corporate Start-up Accelerator [EN] Jacek Frankowski Jacek Frankowski
14:45 - 15:00 Startup Poland: Community voice of the Polish startups [EN] Eliza Kruczkowska Eliza Kruczkowska
15:00 - 15:30 Passion for business - finding your niche to start [EN] Magdalena Ozimirska Magdalena Ozimirska
15:30 - 16:00 Startups don't need Recruiters [EN] David Bizer David Bizer

Friday, 12th of June 2015

MAIN STAGE

08:00 - 09:00 Attendee Registration Digital Marketing 09:00 - 09:30 Influence - The key skill of a successful leader in a XXI century [EN] Jacek Chmielecki Jacek Chmielecki
09:30 - 10:00 Skończ prezentować, zacznij fascynować! [PL] / Stop presenting, start fascinating! [EN translation available] Tomasz Kammel Tomasz Kammel
Kamil Kozieł Kamil Kozieł
10:00 - 10:30 Social Media Money [EN] Kamil Bargiel Kamil Bargiel
10:30 - 11:00 How to raise money in America [EN] Piotr Wilam Piotr Wilam
11:00 - 11:30 TBC Peter Vesterbacka Peter Vesterbacka
11:30 - 12:30 Startup Contest Finals powered by Starter 12:30 - 13:00 Why startups should not be profitable and other business heresies [EN] Bartek Gola Bartek Gola
Lunch Break 14:00 - 14:30 Startup Contest Results powered by Starter 14:30 - 15:00 Zaufanie jako waluta przyszłości - na przykładzie jednego z najbardziej dochodowych blogów w Polsce [PL] / Trust as the currency of the future - case study of the one of most profitable blogs in Poland (EN translation available) Michał Szafrański Michał Szafrański
15:00 - 15:30 Co po „Celebrity Splash”? – przyszłość cyfrowej rozrywki [PL] / Beyond „Celebrity Splash” – the future of digital entertainment [EN translation available] Paweł Tkaczyk Paweł Tkaczyk
15:30 - 16:00 Crowdfunding jako sposób na wypromowanie i sprzedaż globalną swojego produktu [PL] / Using Crowdfunding for Global Product Launch [EN translation available] Marek Cieśla Marek Cieśla
16:00 - 16:30 Marketing może być cool czyli niestandardowe metody na zrobienie szumu wokół twojej marki [PL] / Marketing can be cool - non standard ways to make noise about your brand [EN translation available] Maciej Budzich Maciej Budzich
16:30 - 17:00 How to wear perfume? The truth about personal branding [EN] Javier Coves Javier Coves

TECH STAGE

08:00 - 09:00 Attendee Registration Backend technology Block Sponsor 09:00 - 09:30 Co było pierwsze: kod czy architektura? [PL] Sławomir Sobótka Sławomir Sobótka
09:30 - 10:00 In The Age of Java EE -- Forget About Microservices [EN] Adam Bien Adam Bien
10:00 - 10:30 Build your own SaaS and impress the biggest [EN] Łukasz Budnik Łukasz Budnik
10:30 - 11:00 Architecture of massively scalable, distributed systems [EN] Tomasz Tomasz "Zen" Napierała
11:00 - 11:30 EventSourcing and CQRS in multiplayer mobile game [EN] Łukasz Kuczera Łukasz Kuczera
11:30 - 12:00 Docker. Does it matter for Java [EN] Izzet Mustafaiev Izzet Mustafaiev
12:00 - 12:30 Hydra czyli jak walczyć ze spamerami. Spojrzenie od strony nadawcy [PL] Piotr Mathea Piotr Mathea
12:30 - 13:00 The Technology of Capital Markets [EN] Craig Dunham Craig Dunham
Lunch Break 14:00 - 14:30 Dlaczego nie masz jeszcze własnego samolotu czyli chmura obliczeniowa AD 2015 [PL] Rafał Roszak Rafał Roszak
14:30 - 15:00 Machine Learning @ Amazon [EN] Ralf Herbrich Ralf Herbrich
15:00 - 15:30 Software Companies at Scale Don't Have to Suck [EN] Bryan J. Rollins Bryan J. Rollins
15:30 - 16:00 Jak oswoić słonia w korporacji – Hadoop in practice [PL] Jakub Wszołek Jakub Wszołek
16:00 - 16:30 10 reasons to use OSGi for your next cloud app [EN] Paul Bakker Paul Bakker
16:30 - 17:00 Microservice AntiPatterns [EN] Tammer Saleh Tammer Saleh

STARTUP STAGE

08:00 - 09:00 Attendee Registration People Stage 10:00 - 11:00 Space Panel [EN] Adrian Pica Adrian Pica
Jean-Jacques Favier Jean-Jacques Favier
Sebastian Marcu Sebastian Marcu
Krzysztof Kanawka Krzysztof Kanawka
11:00 - 13:00 Geek Girls Carrots Block [EN] Catarina Campino Catarina Campino
Maren Lesche Maren Lesche
Justyna Chilczuk Justyna Chilczuk
Zuzanna Stańska Zuzanna Stańska
Lunch Break 14:00 - 14:30 Fundusz Pożyczkowy PARP i inne źródła finansowania startupów [PL] Michał Bańka Michał Bańka
Żaneta Jurek Żaneta Jurek
Krzysztof Belech Krzysztof Belech
Hubert Lewiński Hubert Lewiński
Maryla Wojcieszek Maryla Wojcieszek
14:30 - 15:30 Komercjalizacja - Success Stories - Panel [PL] Przemysław Szleter Przemysław Szleter
Krzysztof Malicki Krzysztof Malicki
Radosław Białas Radosław Białas
Damian Derebecki Damian Derebecki
15:30 - 16:00 IP/Commercialization - summary [PL] Damian Derebecki Damian Derebecki
Justyna Pawłowska Justyna Pawłowska

Workshops: Thursday, 11th of June 2015

WORKSHOP STAGE #1

08:00 - 09:00 Attendee Registration Workshop 09:00 - 09:30 Conference Opening 09:30 - 13:00 Wprowadzenie do języka Scala [PL] Michał Kiędyś Michał Kiędyś
Lunch Break

WORKSHOP STAGE #2

08:00 - 09:00 Attendee Registration Workshop 09:00 - 09:30 Conference Opening 10:00 - 13:00 Java - What's up modularity - Introduction to OSGi [EN] Paul Bakker Paul Bakker
Lunch Break 14:00 - 17:00 Finding and Fixing Web Performance Problems [EN] Dave Methvin Dave Methvin

WORKSHOP STAGE #3

08:00 - 09:00 Attendee Registration Workshop 09:00 - 09:30 Conference Opening 09:30 - 13:00 Planowany rozwój ekosystemu reklamowego Facebook czyli czym zachwycimy klientów w 2015 i 2016 roku [PL] Daniel Kędzierski Daniel Kędzierski
Lunch Break 14:00 - 17:00 UX - No rocket science [EN] Maciej Saganowski Maciej Saganowski

WORKSHOP STAGE #4

08:00 - 09:00 Attendee Registration Workshop 09:00 - 17:00 Scrum Droid [PL] Tomasz Borowiec Tomasz Borowiec
Michał Dusiński Michał Dusiński

Workshops: Friday, 12th of June 2015

WORKSHOP STAGE #1

08:00 - 09:00 Attendee Registration Workshop Lunch Break

WORKSHOP STAGE #2

08:00 - 09:00 Attendee Registration Workshop 10:00 - 13:00 Java EE - The Perfect Microservices Platform [EN] Adam Bien Adam Bien
Lunch Break 14:00 - 17:00 Scalable Sales [EN] Mick Griffin Mick Griffin

WORKSHOP STAGE #3

08:00 - 09:00 Attendee Registration Workshop 09:30 - 13:00 .NET rusza w świat, czyli … wieloplatformowe aplikacje web w najnowszym ASP.NET MVC [PL] Magdalena Płocke Magdalena Płocke
Łukasz Młynik Łukasz Młynik
Łukasz Wiśniewski Łukasz Wiśniewski
Lunch Break 13:30 - 17:00 Scrum w codziennej praktyce zespołu developerskiego [PL] Wòjcech Makùrôt Wòjcech Makùrôt

WORKSHOP STAGE #4

08:00 - 09:00 Attendee Registration Workshop Lunch Break 13:30 - 16:00 Space Panel: Business opportunities of Global Navigation Satellite System applications [EN] Krzysztof Kanawka Krzysztof Kanawka
Lukas Lanneau Lukas Lanneau

PARTNERS & SPONSORS 2015

Partners
Organizers of infoShare Startup Zone
Networking Party Sponsor
Technology Partner
Platinum Sponsor
VIP Area Sponsor
Gold Sponsors
Silver Sponsors
Startup Zone Partners - Startup Friendly
Investors
Media Partners
Official Carrier
Supporting Partners
Commercialization and Smart Specialization Zone Partner